Technical Sessions

Navigation

Register Today!

Take part in the most innovative regional mining conference in the Southwest and meet industry professionals leading the way in technology and process development.

Register Today!

Overall Conference Sponsor

Get Excited to Learn & Develop

 

The Annual Meeting of the SME Arizona Conference is proud to present technical sessions hosted by some of the leading innovators and technology in the Southwest region. All technical sessions will be held at JW Marriott Starr Pass Tucson Resort & Spa.

Program Chair: Claudio Cossio, Stantec, Chandler, AZ

*Check back often for more detailed information about Technical Sessions.

 

Monday December 9, 2019 | 9:30 am – 11:30 am

ENVIRONMENTAL

Chair: Rob Matter, SLR Consulting

In Situ Recovery and Water Management at the Gunnison Copper Project: Joey Dean, Excelsior Mining

Pilot-Scale Removal and Recovery of Dissolved Heavy Metals from Contaminated Aqueous Streams Using Novel Polymers: Joe Laurino, Periodic Products

2019 Mining Multi-Sector General Permit Update and Guidance: Christopher Henninger, ADEQ

ADEQ Underground Injection Control Rulemaking Update: David Dunaway, ADEQ

Sponsored by Ruen Drilling

 

MINING: GEOTECHNICAL

Chair: Brad Ross, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

Slope Performance Monitoring - Highlights from the Guidelines: Robert Sharon, Sharon Geotechnical LLC

InSAR Monitoring as a Risk Management and Hazard Screening Tool: Chad Williams, University of Arizona, Jon Leighton, 3vGeomatics, and Brad Ross, University of Arizona

Technology Isn't Everything: A Framework for Developing a Successful Tailings Dam Surveillance Program: Jim Casey and Jonathan Sanders, KCB Consultants Ltd, Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd

Static Liquefaction - How Conservative is it to Assume that if it Can Liquefy, it Will?: Tiffany Adams and Mike Henderson, BGC

 

MINERAL PROCESSING

Chair: Isabel Fay Barton, University of Arizona

Recycling of Thickener Tank Overflow Stream at a North American Mill: Tony DiFeo and S. Mortazavi, Natural Resources Canada

Precision of Flotation Production Forecast – Application to a Large Copper-Molybdenum Mine: David A. Bulled, Principal Metallurgist SGS Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada and Cesar A. Sosa-Blanco, Manager of Mineral Processing, Freeport-McMoRan Inc.

Prehistoric Copper Mining and Mineral Processing: An Introduction to Archaeometallurgy: David Killick, University of Arizona

Hydrometallurgy of Uranium and Vanadium: Logan Shumway, Energy Fuels Inc.

Sponsored by ASARCO, LLC

 

 

Monday December 9, 2019 | 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

MINING

Chair: Eben Robinson, Southwest Energy

Quality Control of Slopes at Freeport-McMoRan: A Data Driven Approach to Measure and Improve the Slopes Across All Operations: Keith Taylor, Freeport McMoRan Inc.

Hydraulic Narrow Vein Mining: The Art of Going Small: Hugh Miller, Colorado School of Mines

Wireless Initiation: Advances in Detonator Technology: Nolan Eckroade, Orica

Shovel Technology Update: Nick Voelz, , Komatsu and Luke Tolley, Joy Global

Sponsored by Hexagon Mining

 

Mexico

Chair: Jesus Romero, Golder Assoc

The Advance of Sustainability in Mexican Mining Industry: Tomas Iturriaga, Grupo BAL Fresnillo and Penoles Parent Company

Alamos Gold - Mexico's Development Projects:Marcelo A. Martinez, Alamos Gold Inc.

Excellon's Journey to Corporate Responsibility Excellence in Mexico: Craig Ford, Excellon Resources Inc.

Experiences from the Sonora Mining Cluster: Alberto Orozco Garza: Sonora Mining CLuster

Sponsored by SRK Consulting

 

Geology

Chair: Allan Schappert, Stantec Mining

A Review of the Past Economics of the Tombstone Mining District & Recent Activity: Jackie E. Stephens

Using Advanced Technologies to More Effectively Utilize Historic Exploration Data - Van Deemen Mine: Barbara Carroll

An Overview of the Rebooted AZGS Economic Geology Program and its Future Directions: Carson A. Richardson

Perseverance Porphyry Copper Exploration Project, Kingman, Arizona: Tim Marsh

 

Monday December 9, 2019 | 3:15 pm

NEW PROJECTS

Chair: Gwynneth Smith, Golder Assoc

Rosemont Copper Project Update: Andre Lauzon, Rosemont Copper

South32 Project Update: Pat Risner, South 32

Excelsior Mining Project Overview and Update: Stephen Twyerould, Excelsior

Morenci Northwest Stockpile Drainage Project: Pradeep Karna, Freeport-McMoRan Inc.

Sponsored by AUSENCO

 

 

 

AZ